click here for details about musical events at Rugby School in 2017/18


Friday 12th January

La Nativité du Seigneur by Olivier Messiaen

Richard Tanner, Organist

Rugby School Chapel



Friday 19th January

Ceremony of Carols by Benjamin Britten

Canzona conducted by Richard Tanner

Rugby School Memorial Chapel



Monday 29th January:

Great Sacred Choral Classics

Including movements from Mozart's Mass in C minor

Ave verum corpus & Laudate Dominum

St Martin-in-the-Fields

St Martin's Voices

organ, Richard Tanner

conducted by Emily Dickens



Thursday 8th February to Saturday 10th February

Cabaret

Directed by Tim Coker

Musical Director, Richard Tanner

at Rugby School



Saturday 24th and Sunday 25th February

Recordings with 2017 BBC Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year

Rugby School Memorial Chapel



Friday 23rd March: 

Concerto Concert

Musically gifted pupils from Rugby School perform with a professional orchestra

programme to include:

  • Trumpet Concerto, first movement, by Hummell
  • Waldesruhe for 'cello, by Dvorak
  • Piano Concerto, 2nd movement, by Khachaturian
  • Horn Concerto No 1, by R Strauss
  • Mache dich mein herze rein, from Mattaus Passion, by JS Bach
  • Excert from Act 3 of Werther by Massenet
  • 'cello Concertino, 1st movement, by Prokofiev
  • Piano Concerto no 1, by Prokofiev

Bliss Sinfonia conducted by Richard Tanner 


Thursday 10th May: 

BBC Radio 4: Ascension Day Service 

live from St Martin-in-the-Fields

Missa Brevis in C, KV220, Spatzenmesse by Mozart

BBC Daily Service Singers, The Choir of St Martin-in-the-Fields, Brandenburg Sinfonia

organ continuo,Richard Tanner

conducted by Andrew Earis



Saturday 12th May:

Bach - Magnificat and Ascension Oratorio

St Martin-in-the-Fields

St Martin's Voices

Brandenburg Sinfonia

organ continuo, Richard Tanner

conducted by Andrew Earis



Sunday 13th May:

A Singing Afternoon for Young People

at Rugby School Chapel

organised by RSCM in Coventry and Warwickshire

directed by Richard Tanner



Saturday 19th May

Recordings with 2017 BBC Radio 2 Young Choristers of the Year

Rugby School Memorial Chapel



Monday 25th to Friday 29th June:

STEAMFest

at Rugby School

Richard Tanner, joint Artistic Director

click here to download information about music events at STEAMFest



Tuesday 26th June: 

Concerto Concert

Musically gifted pupils from Rugby School and music staff perform with a professional orchestra

programme to include:

  • Concerto in A minor, mvt 1, Edvard Grieg
  • Romance, Dvorak
  • Sea Pictures, Elgar
  • Violin Concerto No. 2, mvt 1, Wieniawksi
  • Trumpet Concertino, Lars Erik Larsson
  • Rhapsody on a Theme of Paganini, Rachmaninoff - conducted by a student of Rugby School

Bliss Sinfonia conducted by Richard Tanner 


Wednesday 27th June:

BBC Radio 3 Choral Evensong

broadcast from Rugby School Chapel

  • Prayer of Thomas Arnold, by Richard Tanner
  • Responses by John Sanders
  • Psalms 126, 127, 128, 129, 130, 131
  • From Thee all skill and science flow (Belgrave)
  • Noble in a minor
  • Hear my Prayer, by Mendelssohn
  • O Lord of every shining constellation (Highwood)
  • Adagio, Frank Bridge

The Choir of Rugby School

James Williams, organist

directed by Richard Tanner


Friday 6th July:

A Celebration of Mozart

Including Vesperae solennelles de confessore

St Martin-in-the-Fields

St Martin's Voices

Brandenburg Sinfonia

organ continuo, Richard Tanner

conducted by Andrew Earis



Thursday 12th July:

The Glories of Venice

Including movements from Vivaldi's Gloria and Magnificat

St Martin-in-the-Fields

St Martin's Voices

organ continuo, Richard Tanner

conducted by Emily Dickens



Sunday 15th July:

BBC Radio 4 Sunday Worship

broadcast from Rugby School Chapel

The Choir of Rugby School

directed by Richard Tanner



Friday 3rd August:

Vivaldi's Gloria

  • Beatus vir, Monteverdi
  • Fürchte dich nicht, Bach
  • Sinfonia No. 3 in G, Vivaldi
  • Magnificat, Pergolesi
  • Introduzione al Gloria ‘Ostro picta’, Vivaldi
  • Gloria, Vivaldi

St Martin-in-the-Fields

St Martin's Voices

Brandenburg Sinfonia

organ continuo, Richard Tanner

conducted by Andrew Earis



Monday 24th September:

Choral Workshop with the Choral Scholars of St Martin-in-the-Fields



Friday 2nd November:

Duruflé Requiem

Combined choirs of All Saints and St Matthew's Northampton

Richard Tanner, organist

conducted by Justin Miller

at St Matthew's Church, Northampton



Wednesday 14th November:

Choral Evensong

at Keble College, Oxford

The Choirs of Rugby School and Keble College Oxford

directed by Richard Tanner, Matthew Martin and Edward Higginbottom



Wednesday 5th December:

Christmas Appeal Carol Service at St Martin-in-the-Fields

at 6.30pm

accompanying the choir of St Martin-in-the-Fields



Thursday 6th December

Carol Service at All Saints Margaret Street, London

at 6.30pm

Choir of Rugby School



Saturday 15th December:

Concerts at St Martin-in-the-Fields

at 4pm and 7.30pm

accompanying the choir of St Martin-in-the-Fields



Tuesday 25th December:

BBC Radio 4 Christmas Worship from Lambeth Palace

pre-recorded on Tuesday 4th December

Directing St Martin's Voices



Thursday 10th January 2019:

Organ Recital at Wells Cathedral

at 1.05pm